All About Jun Matsumoto (Profile and Photo Gallery)

Profile
* Name: 松本潤
* Name (romaji): Matsumoto Jun
* Nicknames: Matsujun, Junji, King [by all Arashi], Jun~Chan, Matsumoto~kun, Do-S
* Profession: Actor, singer
* Birthdate: 1983-Aug-30
* Birthplace: Tokyo, Japan
* Height: 173cm
* Weight: 58kg
* Star sign: Virgo
* Blood type: A-
* Family: Older sister
* Talent agency: Johnny’s Entertainment

Matsumoto Jun, a member of the popular boyband Arashi, has been making waves in the acting circle of Japan. He started his career at the age of 13 and was given the chance to play the lead role in “Kindaichi Shonen no Jikenbo 3″. However, the role that most people will remember him in is that of Sawada Shin in “Gokusen” where he showed he had real talent in acting, and not only in singing and dancing.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


TV Shows
* Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku as Kusunoki Taiga (Fuji TV, 2010)
* Kaibutsu-kun (NTV, 2010, ep09)
* Wagaya no Rekishi as Yame Yoshio (Fuji TV, 2010)
* Saigo no Yakusoku (Fuji TV, 2010)
* Smile as Hayakawa Bito (TBS, 2009)
* Myu no Anyo Papa ni Ageru as Yamaguchi Hayato (NTV, 2008)
* Bambino! as Ban Shogo (NTV, 2007)
* Hana Yori Dango 2 as Domyoji Tsukasa (TBS, 2007)
* Yonimo Kimyona Monogatari Imakiyo-san (Fuji TV, 2006)
* Hana Yori Dango as Domyoji Tsukasa (TBS, 2005)
* Propose (NTV, 2005, ep1)
* Kimi wa Pet as “Momo” Goda Takeshi (TBS, 2003)
* Yoiko no Mikata as Sawada Shin (NTV, 2003, cameo)
* Gokusen as Sawada Shin (NTV, 2002)
* Kindaichi Shonen no Jikenbo 3 as Kindaichi Hajime (NTV, 2001)
* Kowai Nichiyobi (NTV, 1999)
* Bokura no Yuki as Mori (NTV, 1997)

Movies
* Kakushi Toride no San Akunin / The Last Princess (2008)
* Hana Yori Dango -Final- (2008)
* Kiiroi Namida / Yellow Tear (2007)
* Boku wa Imouto ni Koi wo Suru / I Love My Younger Sister (2007) as Yori
* Tokyo Tower as “Koji” (2004)
* Pika*nchi Life is Hard Dakara Happy (2004) as “Bon”
* Pika*nchi Life is Hard Dakedo Happy 「ピカ☆ンチ Life is Hard だけど Happy」 (2002) as “Bon”
* Shinjuku Tanteidan Shonen (Shinjuku Boy Detectives) (1998)

Endorsements
* AU by KDDI
* Pepsi Nex (2008)

Recognitions
* 14th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix (Summer 2010): Best Actor for Natsu no Koi wa Nijiiro ni Kagayaku
* 13th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix (Spring 2009): Best Actor for Smile
* 53rd Television Drama Academy Awards: Best Actor for Bambino! (2007)
* 10th Nikkan Sports Drama Grand Prix (Jan-Mar 07): Best Supporting Actor for Hana Yori Dango 2 (2007)
* 47th Television Drama Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actor for Hana Yori Dango (2005)
* 33rd Television Drama Academy Awards: Best Supporting Actor for Gokusen (2002)

Trivia
* Jpop group: Arashi
* Hobbies and interests: Music, DVDs, photography, and reading
* Specialty: Baseball

Photo Gallery of Jun Matsumoto
Wanna See The Original Size Picture of Jun Matsumoto ? Just Click The Picture Below and You Can Get The Bigger Size ^^

About these ads

About NieSa HimuRa

Anyonghaseyoo!!! Ni Hao!! Ohayoo Gozaimasu!!! Thanks For Visit My Site.... Hope You Like it... ^^

Posted on April 23, 2011, in Japanese Actor and tagged . Bookmark the permalink. 3 Comments.

  1. domyoji!!!!!! u r awsome!!!

  2. suteki….

  3. u r really awesome..remarkable

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 98 other followers

%d bloggers like this: