All About SooYoung SNSD (Profile & Photo Gallery)

Profile
Birth name : Choi Soo-young
Born : Gwangju City, South Korea / February 10, 1990
Genres : Pop, dance-pop, trot
Occupations : Singer, dancer, actress, model, TV presenter, radio DJ
Years active : 2002 – present
Labels : SM Entertainment (2007-present) ; Yoshimoto R&C Japan (2002-2003)
Associated acts : Girls’ Generation (2007-present) ; SM Town (2007-present) ; Route 0 (2002-2003)

Choi Soo-young (Hangul: 최수영; born February 10, 1990), commonly known as Sooyoung (수영), is a Korean singer, actress, dancer, spokesmodel, TV presenter, and radio DJ. She is a member of the Korean girl group Girls’ Generation.

Choi Soo-young was born in Gwangju City, South Korea on February 10, 1990. She has one older sister, Choi Soo Jin. She was discovered on SM Casting System via the 2000 SM Open Audition. She then auditioned for the 2002 Korea-Japan Ultra Idol Duo Audition and won first place, marking her debut into the Japanese music scene with the band Route 0.

Sooyoung graduated from JeongShin Women High School (Korean: 정신 여자 고등학교) in 2009 and is currently majoring in performing arts and theater at Chung-Ang University.

After winning first place in the 2002 Korea-Japan Ultra Idol Duo, Sooyoung was sent to Japan and debuted as a member of the duo Route 0, alongside Malina Takahashi. The band released three singles: “Waku! Waku! It’s Love”,[7] “Start”, and “Painting”, and 3 B-Sides : Go Go Happy!!, Kimi Ni Ae Ta Kara (君に会えたから) and Onna No Ko Magic (女の子マジック).

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Discography
Main article: Girls’ Generation discography

Soundtrack appearance
2005 : InuYasha ; Title : “I Am” (Korean Version)
2008 : SBS TV Working Mom ; Title : KKok (Duet with Kwon Yuri)

Filmography
Film
2008 : Hello, Schoolgirl as Jeong Da-jeong

Television drama
2007–2008 : Unstoppable Marriage as Soo-young
2010 : Oh My Lady! as Herself
2011 : Paradise Ranch as Miss Soo

Music video appearance
2009 : S.E.O.U.L. ; Super Junior and Girls’ Generation ; Role Work in hp store

Show hosting
Television show

2009 : MBC TV Fantastic Duo as Presenter

Radio show
2007–2008 : DMB ChunBangJiChuk Radio as Co-DJ along with Sungmin

Photo Gallery of SooYoung
Wanna See The Bigger Picture of SooYoung SNSD ? Just Click the Link Below, and You Can Get The Original Size ^^

About these ads

About NieSa HimuRa

Anyonghaseyoo!!! Ni Hao!! Ohayoo Gozaimasu!!! Thanks For Visit My Site.... Hope You Like it... ^^

Posted on August 24, 2011, in Korean Actress and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. 9 Comments.

  1. i like sooyoung i wish she could come to malaysia in 2014

  2. This website is like hell! Why? Coz there’re so many pretty girls here…

  3. i like soo young

  4. 박 해일 민

    좋은 하루, 당신은 더 자연스럽게, 최 지수 젊은

  5. i want to meet and have a dinner with sooyoung, hahahaha,

    .come to BANDUNG, please!

  6. Sooyoung kampungan!!!! jelek
    udah bibir nya lebar!! sok cantik lagi! :P

  7. i like very much soo young..i admire her…

  1. Pingback: Girl’s Generation « estherkimplati

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 103 other followers

%d bloggers like this: