All About Angela Zhang (Profile and Photo Gallery)

Birth name : Zhang Shao An/ 張韶涵
English Name : Angela Zhang or Angela Chang
Born January 19, 1982 (1982-01-19)
Height: 158cm
Blood type: A
Family members: Parents, younger brother and younger sister
Language spoken: Mandarin, English and a bit of Japanese
Education: Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School, Vancouver, Canada
Profession: Actress and singer
Dream: Travel around the world
Hobbies: Reading, singing, listening to music, and shopping
Favourite colour: Green, pink and white
Favourite food: Sashimi
Favourite sport: Jogging and gym
Favourite music: R&B and Bosa Nova
Favourite singers: Christina Aguilera, Lisa Ono, Nelly, Ringo Shiina and Zhang Hui-Mei
Origin Republic of China
Genre(s) Pop, R&B, Rock
Label(s) LINFAIR Records

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Biography
Angela Zhang was born in Taiwan. Her family immigrated to Canada when Angela was 12. As the oldest sibling in her family, Zhang has a younger sister and a younger brother.

She attended many singing contests when she lived in Canada. At the “Rothenacker Village Festival” singing contest “BBC Star”, Zhang won first place by singing Zhang Yusheng’s popular song “The Day without (没有烟抽的日子)”. She was subsequently offered the chance to go to Taiwan for the final, which she did not attend due to school commitments.

After she graduated from high school (Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School), Angela started her career in 2000. She became popular after starring as “Tian Yuxi (田羽希)” in the TV series “My MVP Valentine (MVP情人).”

Chang’s first language is Mandarin, but she is also fluent in English.

She has finished filming Romantic Princess with Wu Zun and Calvin Chen. It took a total of 47 days.

Albums of Angela Zhang
1st : Over The Rainbow (2004)
2nd : Aurora 歐若拉 (December 2004)
3th : Pandora 潘朵拉 9January 2006)
4th : Flower in the Wonderland 梦里花 (January 2007)
5th : Ang.5 (December 2007)
6th : 5th Season (September 2009)

Dramas :
2007 公主小妹 / Romantic Princess Mai Qiu Sui / 麥秋穗 / Huangfu Shan / 皇甫珊
2006 愛殺17 / Bump Off Lover Xu Yi Zhen / 徐宜真 / Xu Yi Jing / Xu Yijing / 阿CAT
2005 海豚愛上貓 / When Dolphin Met Cat Yingzi / 英子
2003 海豚灣戀人 / Love at Dolphin Bay Yi Tianbian / 易天邊
2002 MVP情人 / My MVP Valentine Tian Yu Xi / 田羽希

Angela’s Awards:
2004 2004年新城劲爆颁奖典礼: 新城劲爆新人王(海外歌手)

2005 第十一届全球华语音乐榜中榜
第12届中国歌曲排行: 最受欢迎港台地区歌曲奖
Singapore Hit Awards 2005: Nominated Best Female Vocalist
Taiwan Golden Melody Awards: Nominated Best Female Singer of the Year

2006 Taiwan Golden Bell Awards: Nominated for Best Actress

2007 Taiwan Golden Melody Awards: Nominated Best Female Singer of the Year
Singapore Hit Awards 2007: Won 最佳演绎女歌手奖
Singapore Hit Awards 2007: Won 舞台魅力大奖
Singapore Hit Awards 2007: Won 年度全方位艺人奖
Singapore Hit Awards 2007: Won Mary Chia 最佳专辑封面奖
东南劲爆音乐榜 2007: Won 港台劲爆最受欢迎女歌手奖
东南劲爆音乐榜 2007: Won 最佳金曲奖

Photo Gallery of Angela Zhang :
Wanna See Picture of Angela Zhang in Original Size? Just Click The Picture Below and You Can get the bigger Size of The Picture…^^

About NieSa HimuRa

Anyonghaseyoo!!! Ni Hao!! Ohayoo Gozaimasu!!! Thanks For Visit My Site.... Hope You Like it... ^^

Posted on December 4, 2010, in Taiwanese Actress and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. 2 Comments.

  1. 这是我第一次我访问这里。我找到了这么多,尤其是在您的博客讨论的有趣的东西。从你的文章评论吨,我想我不是唯一一个拥有一切乐趣在这里!保持良好的工作。

    • 感谢您的光临,希望大家喜欢的著作,并愿意在这里再一次访问

      I Try to reply your comment in Mandarin, but I’m afraid if i make mistakes in Han Zi above, so I translate it in english too ^^

      Thanks for your visit, Hope you like my blog and want to visiting here in another time.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: