All About Taeyeon SNSD (Profile and Photo Gallery)

* Birth name: Kim Taeyeon 태연
* Date of birth: March 9, 1989
* Height : 157cm (5’1 1/2″)
*Genres : Pop, dance-pop
* Occupations : Singer, actress, model,
TV presenter, radio DJ
* Discovery: 2004 8th Annual Best Contest (Best Singer 1st Place & Grand Award)
* School(s): Jeonju High School
* Experience: Solo “If” , Hong Gil Dong OST and “Can you Hear me” , Beethoven Virus OST, Heading to the Ground OST
* Instruments : Vocals, guitar
* Years active : 2007 – present
* Labels : SM Entertainment
* Associated acts : Girls’ Generation, SM Town
* Position : Main Vocalist, Leader
* Received received the YEPP Popularity Award for her solo “Can you Hear Me”, Beethoven Virus OST
* Has been part of the reality show We Got Married with her virtual husband Jung Hyung-don
* Former DJ of Chin Chin Radio
* Currently one of the co-hosts on KBS celebrity talk show “Win Win”
* Currently preparing for her upcoming musical “Midnight Sun”
Birth name

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Kim Tae-yeon (Hangul: 김태연; born March 9, 1989), commonly known as Taeyeon (pronounced [tæːjʌn]), is a South Korean pop singer, actress, and spokesmodel. She is the leader of the Korean nine-member girl group Girls’ Generation, formed by SM Entertainment in 2007. She has also worked as TV presenter, radio DJ and appeared in reality-variety shows, as well as recording solo singles. She is known as Taiyan (Chinese: 太妍; pinyin: Tàiyán) in Taiwan, written 泰妍 in China.

Taeyeon was born in the city of Jeonju, North Jeolla on March 9, 1989. She was trained in singing and dancing. Taeyeon was discovered in the 2004 SM Entertainment’s 8th Annual Best Contest winning Best Singer 1st Place & Grand Award in the contest. In 2004, she was featured in The One’s song “You Bring Me Joy” before debuting as Girls’ Generation leader. She is a 2008 graduate of Jeonju Art High School and was decorated by the Lifetime Achievement Award of the high school.

Soundtrack Appearance and Solo Performance
2004 : “You Bring Me Joy”, You Bring Me Joy (Duet with The One)
2008 : “KBS Hong Gil Dong OST” , If (Solo)
2008 : “MBC Beethoven Virus OST” , Can You Hear Me? (Solo)
2009 : “MBC Heading To The Ground OST” , It’s Love (Duet with Sunny)
2010 : “Like A Star” , Like A Star (Duet with The One)
2010 : “SBS Athena: Goddess of War OST”, I Love You (Solo)
2011 : “Different” , Different (Duet with Kim Bum Soo)

Film
2010 : Despicable Me as Margo (voice-over) ->Korean version

Drama
2008 : Unstoppable Marriage as BoolGwangDong (seven princess) -> (cameo)

Televison Series
2009 : We Got Married ( Role : Herself)
2010 : Win Win (Role :Host)

Movie Video Appearance
2008 : “Forever”, Artist : Lee Bul (Role : Herself)
2009 : “S.E.O.U.L.” , Artist : Super Junior and Girls’ Generation (Role : The girl riding bike)

Awards
2004 : 8th Annual Best Contest (Best Singer 1st Place & Grand Award) -> Won
2008 : Cyworld Song of the Month (February for “If”)-> Won
2008 : Mnet 20’s Choice Awards (Hot DJ) -> Won
2008 : 23th Golden Disk Awards (Yepp Popularity Award for “Deullinayo”) -> Won
2009 : Program Production (“Good Friend Radio (ChinChin)”) -> Won
2009 : MBC Drama Awards [Radio Newcomer Award] (“Good Friend Radio (ChinChin)”) -> Won
2010 : 16th Republic of Korea Entertainment Arts Awards (Female Radio Award) -> Won
2010 : Yahoo Buzz! Award’s (Top Buzz Star:Female Category) -> Nominated

Photo Gallery of Taeyeon
Wanna See Photo of Taeyeon in Original Size? Just Click One of Picture Below, and You Can Get The Bigger Size

About NieSa HimuRa

Anyonghaseyoo!!! Ni Hao!! Ohayoo Gozaimasu!!! Thanks For Visit My Site.... Hope You Like it... ^^

Posted on January 31, 2011, in Korean Actress and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink. 24 Comments.

  1. one of these picture is not Taeyeon >:O

  2. pic 14..she’s jessica

  3. taeyeon cantik banget

  4. lebih cute mana kak taeyeon apa kak tiffany

  5. I love you taeyoun..
    i’m your number 1 fans

  6. dua dua nya cute

  7. I’m the big fans of 김태연 :*

  8. God.. Lifetime achievement award from school!
    Wahhh… School also knew her Importance..
    Taengoo keep growing- keep singing.
    Love Taengoo* Love Snsd❤

  9. whooa..
    taeyeon is the best

  10. Taeyeonnie…-I I really like you,jungmal…..chinchannn..

  11. Chao chi em la fan ham mo chi tu rat lau roi

  12. Tae yoen, i like you very much.i Will be always your no.1 tal.

  13. she is the one!!!!!

  14. TAEYEONG UUNIEE.I LOVE YOU.UUNIEE YOU ARE VERY REALLY CUTE.

  1. Pingback: Girl’s Generation « estherkimplati

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: