All About Han Geng (Profile and Photo Gallery)


Profile
Name: 韩庚 / Han Geng
Also known as: 한경 / Han Kyung
Profession: Actor, dancer, singer and model
Birthdate: 1984-Feb-09
Birthplace: Mudanjiang, Heilongjiang, China
Height: 181cm
Weight: 66kg
Star sign: Aquarius
Blood type: B
Talent agency: SM Entertainment

Han Geng (born February 9, 1984), is a Mainland Chinese pop singer and actor well-known for his powerful dance skills. He is skillful in all China’s 56 ethnic traditional dances, as well as ballet and hip-hop dance. This has won him the title of “Dancing King” in China. He is also known as “King Of Popularity” due to his overwhelming popularity in China. In 2001, he was chosen by SM Entertainment (SME) to become a member of South Korean boy band Super Junior, which debuted in 2005, and as the leader of its sub-group Super Junior-M in 2008. On December 21, 2009, Han Geng filed a lawsuit against SME to terminate his contract as he felt the 13-year contract was unlawful and overly restrictive.

For his various contributions to the spread of Chinese culture, Han Geng was also chosen to become a torch bearer for the 2008 Beijing Olympics, becoming the first boy band member in history to hold this role.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Discography
Album : Geng Xin (庚心) -> Released: 27 July 2010
Tracklist :
1. My Logo
2. 因为梦 / 因爲夢 (Because of Dream)
3. 心疼笔记本 / 心疼筆記本 (Heartache Notebook)
4. 给陌生人的情书 / 給陌生人的情書 (Love Letter to a Stranger)
5. 撑伞 / 撐傘 (Holding Umbrella)
6. 简单的人 / 簡單的人(Simple Man)
7. 爱的翅膀 / 愛的翅膀 (Wings of Love)
8. Say No
9. 女皇 (Queen/Empress)
10. 飞蛾扑火 / 飛蛾撲火 (Fire/Fatal Attraction)

Filmography
2005 : Rainbow Romance (cameo)
2006 : Nonstop (TV) as Himself (Season 6, episode 136)
2007 : Attack on the Pin-Up Boys as Hankyung (limited release in South Korea)
2009 : Stage of Youth (TV) as Xia Lei
2011 : My Kingdom as Meng Erkui
2011 : The Founding of a Party as Zhao Shiyan

Music Video Appearances
2006: “Timeless” – Zhang Liyin (Feat. Xiah of TVXQ)
2008: “I WILL” – Zhang Liyin
2008: “The Left Shore of Happiness” – Zhang Liyin
2008: “Beijing Welcomes You” – Various artists (100-day countdown for 2008 Beijing Olympics)
2010: “亚运有我精彩之吉” with Zhou Bichang for the 2010 Asian Games
2010: “我是火焰” for the 2010 Asian Games
2010: “不能忘卻的紀念” with Tan Jing

Awards and Nominations :
2007 : Entertainment Awards (Won Most Stylish Male Artist)
2008 : CCTV Chinese Entertainment Awards (Nominated Best Film Rookie (“Attack on the Pin-Up Boys”))
2010 : Meng Niu Yogurt Music Awards (Won Most Promising Newcomer)
2010 : Future Star Kids Choice Awards (Won Favorite Male Singer)
2010 : CCTV-MTV Music Awards (Won Mainland Most Popular Male Singer)
2010 : China Power Fashion Awards (Won Most Talented Male Singer of the Year)
2010 : Meng Niu Newcomer Awards (Won Best Newcomer)
2010 : Tencent Star Awards (Won Male Singer of the Year)
2010 : Sina Network Awards (Won Male Singer of the Year)
2010 : Sprite Chinese Music Awards (Won Best Male Singer of the Year, Won Favorite Idol of the Year, Won Golden Melody of the Year: Heartache Notebook)
2011 : Hua Ding PASSAT Awards (Won Most Anticipated Mainland Chinese Actor)
2011 : Eastern Billboard Annual Awards (Won All-Round Entertainer of the Year, Won Golden Song of the Year: My Logo )

Gallery Photo of Han Geng
Wanna See The Bigger Picture of Han Geng? Just Click The Picture below, And You can Get Original Size

About NieSa HimuRa

Anyonghaseyoo!!! Ni Hao!! Ohayoo Gozaimasu!!! Thanks For Visit My Site.... Hope You Like it... ^^

Posted on April 8, 2011, in Taiwanese Actor and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. 4 Comments.

  1. Damn, he is everything, i love his smile, the cute luaghter of him, his voice!!
    And He is one hell good looking Guy<3<3 Hangeng please come to Denmark!!

  2. omg mi vida es tan lindo i love you hangeng forever❤

  3. amelsooyoungster

    omo~ he’s so handsome….
    i love his smile, etc.
    i love hangeng forever~

  1. Pingback: Super Junior Profile « missginting

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: