All About Hyoyeon (Profile and Photo Gallery)


Profile
Birth Name : Kim Hyo-yeon (김효연)
Born : Incheon, South Korea / September 22, 1989
Genres : K-pop
Occupations : singer, dancer, model, actress
Years active : 2007–present
Labels : SM Entertainment
Associated acts : Girls’ Generation ;SM Town

Kim Hyo-yeon (Hangul: 김효연; Hanja: 金孝淵; born September 22, 1989), better known by her first name Hyoyeon, is a South Korean singer, dancer, and model. She is a member of South Korean girl group Girls’ Generation, formed by SM Entertainment in 2007 and is the lead dancer.

Hyoyeon was born in Incheon, South Korea on September 22, 1989. She is ambidextrous and grew up with her parents and her younger brother Kim Min Gu. She auditioned for SM Entertainment at the age of 11 through SM 2000 Casting System. Hyoyeon herself said, she had no intentions to audition, but her mother was a fan of SM Entertainment’s boy band H.O.T. and brought her to the offices in the hopes, perhaps, of seeing them. She then danced in her audition show. In 2004, she was sent to study Mandarin Chinese in Beijing, China alongside with Choi Siwon. Her Chinese name is 孝渊 (Xiàoyuān) in simplified Chinese characters.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Discography
Girls Generation Discography (More about)

Filmography
Drama

2008 : Unstoppable Marriage as BoolGwangDong (seven princess) (cameo)
2010 : Oh My Lady! as Herself (cameo)

Photo Gallery
Wanna See The Bigger Picture of Hyoyeon ? Just Click The Photo Below and You Can Get The original Size of The Picture^^

Posted on August 27, 2011, in Korean Actress and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. 7 Comments.

  1. awesome photo shoot….keep going….

  2. girls generation is the best………….among the best i love yoona,seo hyun,hyo yeon,jessica,yuri,sooyoung,tiffany and taeyeon only………… good luck snsd i love you all

  3. U are a beautiful girl. I like you.

  4. fransisca aurelia

    unnie hyoyeon emng paling tercantik ‘-‘
    i love unnie HYOYEON

    *saranghae unnie hyoyeon*

  5. i love yhoyeon .. she’s trully the eveyone best friend..

  6. i loooooove hyoyeon.she is beautiful

  1. Pingback: Girl’s Generation « estherkimplati

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: