All About Sunny SNSD (Profile & Photo Gallery)


Profile
Birth name : Lee Soon-Kyu (이순규)
Also known as : Sunny
Born : United States / May 15, 1989.
Genres : K-Pop
Occupations : singer, TV hostess, radio jockey, dancer
Years active : 2007 – present
Labels : SM Entertainment
Associated acts : Girls’ Generation, SM Town

Sunny (Hangul: 써니; born Lee Soon-kyu on May 15, 1989) is a South Korean singer, radio DJ, music show host and member of the Korean girl group Girls’ Generation, formed by SM Entertainment in 2007.

Sunny was born on May 15, 1989 in the United States and moved to Kuwait when she was an infant. However, her family then moved to South Korea around the time of the Gulf War. She has two older sisters. Her father was in the college band Hwaljooro with Bae Chul-soo. She is the niece of Lee Soo Man, the founder of SM Entertainment.

In 1998, Sunny entered Starlight Entertainment and became a trainee for 5 years before transferring to Starworld where she became a member of a duet called “Sugar” which never debuted. One of her older sisters was the manager for Sugar, but when the duo disbanded, she became active in other parts of the music industry.

In 2007, she was then recommended by the singer Ayumi, who transferred to SM Entertainment. After several months of training under SM Entertainment, Sunny debuted as a member of Girls’ Generation at the same year.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Soundtrack Appearance
2008
“SBS Working Mom” ; Title : You don’t Know about Love (SOlo)

2009
-“MBC Heading To The Ground” ; Title : It’s Love (Duet with Taeyeon)

2010
-“SBS Oh My Lady!” ; Title : Your Doll (Solo)

Filmography
Drama
2008 : Unstoppable Marriage as BoolGwangDong (seven princess) (cameo)
2009 : Tae-Hee, Hye-Kyo, Ji-Hyun! as Sunny (one episode)

Television Series
2009 : Star Golden Bell as Herself
2009–2010 : The M as Co-Hosted with SS501’s Kim Hyung-jun and 2AM’s Seulong
2009–2010 : Invincible Youth as Herself
2011 : SBS Running man as Herself

Music video appearances
2008 : “Cooking? Cooking!” , Super Junior-H, as Herself
2009 : “S.E.O.U.L.” , Super Junior and Girls’ Generation, as Kindergarten Teacher

Radio show
2008 : Reckless (Radio DJ)

Photo Gallery of Sunny SNSD
Wanna See The Bigger Size Photo of Sunny SNSD ? Just Click the Photo Below n You Can get The Original Size ^^

About these ads

About NieSa HimuRa

Anyonghaseyoo!!! Ni Hao!! Ohayoo Gozaimasu!!! Thanks For Visit My Site.... Hope You Like it... ^^

Posted on August 23, 2011, in Korean Actress and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink. 12 Comments.

  1. I love sunny.မင္းကိုခ်စ္တယ္။

  2. Knapa foto jessica ma taeyeon nongol di situ???

  3. so cute ..:D i like here

  4. Sunny! <3 !!

  5. i love choi siwon

  6. SUNNY IS AMAZING ! I LOVE HER SO MUCH <3!

  7. sarange sunny omni……..
    4ever!!!!

  8. leezunkyu kyka the cbg

    zunny mkin cntik z dech hri in

  9. Novi kartiyanti

    sunny i like u

  10. Reynyjane V. Magbutay

    Your the best sunny ~

  1. Pingback: Girl’s Generation « estherkimplati

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers

%d bloggers like this: